Privacy policy


This notice aims to give you information about how Credera collects and processes your personal data. It is important that you read this notice together with any other notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing your personal data, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. This notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

This notice is layered so you can easily find the answers to your questions.

Generally, Credera Limited is the Data Controller for the personal and special category information we hold/process, unless otherwise stated. In limited circumstances, we may act as the Data Processor only for data we hold about you, for example where we provide services to your employer in respect of your data.

Credera Limited is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with data protection legislation. We aim to advise you how we will use your information to ensure you are informed. We can provide you with information about why your data is being processed, how long we will keep it for and who it may be shared with.

  • Supplier Services

  • Recruitment Activities

References in this notice to “you” or “your” are references to individuals whose personal data Credera processes in connection with our business or supplier services. For the avoidance of doubt:

  • any reference in this policy to our “clients” or “suppliers” includes their employees or other staff whose personal details we process.
  • this privacy notice also applies to Credera’s processing of personal data of individuals who could be (or could be the employees or staff of) transaction counterparties or rival bidders to, or litigants in legal proceedings involving, our actual or prospective clients; and

if you have provided your personal data to Credera for recruitment activities (whether directly or through a third party) this notice is only designed to provide you with information about how we will process your personal data up to the point that you apply for a position or placement with Credera. Details of the processing undertaken for recruitment activities are set out in Processing your personal data for recruitment activities. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data for recruitment purposes, please contact mydata@credera.co.uk and we will direct you to our recruitment privacy notice.

Organisation (Data Controller) Details

A “controller” is a person or organisation who alone or jointly determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is, or is likely to be, processed. This notice is issued on behalf of Credera Limited as the Data Controller (and/or the Data Processor) for the personal and special category information we hold/process unless otherwise stated.

 Credera Limited has a Data Protection Officer (DPO) and if you have any concerns regarding how your data is processed, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

Credera Limited
Bankside 2
90-100 Southwark Street
London,
SE1 0SW,
United Kingdom

Email mydata@credera.co.uk
Phone +44 (0) 333-043-9000
Credera Limited - ICO Registration Number – ZA061315
Credera Limited – Company Number – 02387340

How to make a Complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact:

Credera Limited
Bankside 2
90-100 Southwark Street
London,
SE1 0SW,
United Kingdom

 Email mydata@credera.co.uk
Phone +44 (0) 333-043-9000
Credera Limited - ICO Registration Number – ZA061315
Credera Limited – Company Number – 02387340

 If you are still dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You may contact the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Make a complaint directly to the ICO

Changes to the notice or to your personal data

The first version of this notice was issued in May 2018 and this notice was last updated on 2nd November 2021 shown as the “as amended on” date (if any) on the cover page of this notice. Any prior versions of this notice can be obtained by contacting us at mydata@credera.co.uk

 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. If you wish to update your personal data, please contact your Credera Account Manager or our Regulatory Compliance team at mydata@credera.co.uk

 

The Personal Data we collect about you

Personal data includes any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include personal data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Special categories of personal data include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. In limited circumstances, we collect special categories of personal data about you. Please see below (The personal data we collect about you) for details of these circumstances and (How we use your personal data) for further details.

 In limited circumstances, we will collect information about your criminal convictions and offences. This happens where we are required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes (for example, where required pursuant to anti-money laundering laws).

 We collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have grouped together the following categories of personal data to explain how this type of information is used by us.

 These terms are used throughout this notice: 

  • “Identity Data”: including your first name, middle names, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth, passport number, photographic identification, and gender. 
  • “Contact Data”: including your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number. 
  • “Financial Data”: including your bank account and payment card details. 
  • “Services Data”: including details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us, or we have purchased from you. 
  • “Profile Data”: including your usernames and passwords, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, feedback, and survey responses. 
  • “Usage Data”: includes information about your use of our website. Additional information about personal data we process based on your usage of our website is available in the privacy notice for our website (which can be accessed from the footer of our website).
  • “Technical Data”: includes information collected when you access our website, as well as your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you are using. 
  • “Marketing and Communications Data”: including your marketing and communication preferences. We also track when you receive and read marketing communications from us and which of our events you attend, which information we use to improve our marketing services, provide you with more relevant information and improve the quality of our marketing materials. Additional information about the personal data we process in connection with marketing is included with the marketing communications we send you. 
  • “Professional Information”: including your job title, email address, phone number and addresses. 
  • “Professional History”: including your previous positions and professional experience.
  • “Special Categories of Personal Data”: includes personal data listed above in (The Personal data we collect about you), which we process in limited circumstances, for example, where required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or where you have provided us with such information as it is necessary for a specific service, we are providing to you. We will process this personal data for the following reasons: 
    • we may ask you for your dietary requirements if we are arranging catering for you.
  • "CCTV Data" including CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as swipe card records.

 Our services are neither aimed at nor intended for children.

How Your Personal Data is Collected

We use different methods to collect personal data from and about you, including through the channels set out below. 

Direct interactions:

You give us your personal data in your direct interactions with us. Such personal data includes Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data, Services Data, Profile Data, Usage Data, Technical Data, Marketing and Communications Data, Professional Information, and/or Professional History which you give us from time to time

  • by filling in forms on our website
  • through other electronic platforms where we place case studies, documents, presentations etc.
  • by corresponding with us by email or post,
  • by speaking to us in person or over the telephone, or
  • whilst visiting our offices. 

 Such direct interactions include, for example, instances when you: 

  • enquire about or apply for a position in our business. 
  • market or provide your supplier services to us. 
  • give us personal data necessary for a specific client service we are performing for you, or for the purposes of our “know your customer” processes and other background checks. In the certain limited circumstances, for example to enable us to comply with anti-money laundering and terrorism purpose we may also collect this information about suppliers. 
  • give us your business card at an event or a meeting, or otherwise personally give us your personal data. 
  • give us your personal data via an electronic platform (example third-party event platform or third-party marketing platform) 
  • subscribe to our publications or otherwise ask for our marketing. 
  • participate in our marketing, recruitment, or other promotional events. 
  • participate in our client seminars and similar events; or 
  • give us feedback (for example, by completing a survey). 

Website, portals and platforms, and marketing:

You give us your personal data, which includes Profile Data, Usage Data, Technical Data, Professional Information and/or Marketing and Communications Data, when you use our website, or other electronic platforms and portals which we offer or which we have agreed with you to use, or when you review the publications or marketing, we send you.

Third-party sources:

We receive Identity Data, Contact Data, about you from third parties, when we:

  • provide our products or services or other parties send us your personal data to enable the provision of those services. 
  • conduct our “know your customer” and other background checks. 
  • you provide your personal data to a third party for the purpose of sharing it with us, for instance recruitment agencies and consultants may provide your personal data to us for recruitment activities; and 
  • we interact with governmental or regulatory bodies or other authorities (for instance, HM Revenue and Customs) in relation to you or on your behalf. 

 Publicly available sources: 

We collect Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data, Professional Information, Professional History, and Information Security information from publicly availably sources, including from: 

  • public registers of companies, charities, law firms, chartered accountants, stock, or commodities exchange participants, mutuals and other entities (for instance, Companies House in the United Kingdom). 
  • public registers of sanctioned persons and entities (such as, HM Treasury in the United Kingdom or the Office of Foreign Assets Control of the United States department of the Treasury); and 
  • other public sources including any services accessible on the Internet which you are using for professional networking purposes for example Linked-In. 

How we use your personal data

We will only process (i.e., use) your personal data when the law allows us to, that is, when we have a legal basis for processing. (Purposes and legal basis for which we will use your personal data) below sets out further information about the legal bases that we rely on to process your personal data. 

We use your personal data in the following circumstances: 

  • “Performance of a Contract”: where we need to perform a contract which we are about to enter into or have entered into with you as a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • “Legal or Regulatory Obligation”: where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
  • “Legitimate Interests”: where necessary for our interests (or those of a third party), provided that your fundamental rights do not override such interests. This can mean, for instance, that it is in our interest, to monitor how you are using any client portals and platforms or access to systems to ensure that the security of such portals or systems is maintained. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests; and
  • “Consent”: where you have provided your explicit consent to processing your personal data.

We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at mydata@credera.co.uk .

With limited exceptions (for instance, in relation to some of our electronic marketing), generally we do not rely on consent as the legal basis for processing your personal data. You have the right to withdraw consent to electronic marketing at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in such marketing materials or by contacting us at mydata@credera.co.uk. Please refer to (Marketing and exercising your right to opt-out of marketing) for more information about how we use your personal data for marketing purposes and your rights.


Purposes and Legal Basis for which we will use your personal data

We process your personal data on several legal bases. The table below outlines those bases we rely on dependent on purpose and/or activity and the types of data we process in each instance.

If you’d like to find out more about the legal basis on which a specific processing activity is carried out, please email us at mydata@credera.co.uk.

Purpose and/or Activity Tye of Data Legal Basis for Processing
If you are our (actual or prospective) client Identity Data
Contact Data
Financial Data
Services Data
Professional Information
Professional History
Special Categories of Personal Data

Performance of a contract
Legal or regulatory obligation
Legitimate interests
To deliver client services to you, including (among others) to provide you client services, technology solutions, access to our website  Identity Data
Contact Data
Financial Data
Services Data
Profile Data
Usage Data
Technical Data
Marketing and Communications Data
Professional Information
Performance of a contract
Legal or regulatory obligation
Legitimate interests
To manage payments, fees, and charges and to collect and recover money owed to us Identity Data
Contact Data
Financial Data
Professional Information
Performance of a contract
Legitimate interests
To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms of business or this notice Identity Data
Contact Data
Profile Data
Marketing and Communications
Data
Professional Information
Performance of a contract
Legal or regulatory obligation
Public interest
To interact with governmental or regulatory bodies or other authorities in relation to you Identity Data
Contact Data
Financial Data
Services Data
Professional Information
Performance of a contract
Legal or regulatory obligation
Public interest
To manage and protect our business, including improving data security, troubleshooting data and systems, system maintenance and testing, data hosting, managing our offices, and other facilities Identity Data
Contact Data
Profile Data
Usage Data
Technical Data
Marketing and Communications Data
Professional Information
Legal or regulatory obligation
Legitimate interests
To invite you to take part in marketing or other promotional events, or client seminars or similar events, and to manage your participation in them Identity Data
Contact Data
Profile Data
Usage Data
Technical Data
Marketing and Communications Data
Professional Information
Professional History
Legitimate interests
To identify services or products which might interest you, and to  send you marketing (including paper and electronic marketing communications) or to contact you by other means to offer you our client services or visitor services Identity Data
Contact Data
Profile Data
Usage Data
Technical Data
Marketing and Communications Data
Professional Information
Professional History
Legitimate interests
To ask you for feedback (for instance, a survey) about our client services and to manage, review, and act in the feedback we are getting Identity Data
Contact Data
Profile Data
Marketing and Communications Data
Professional Information
Legitimate interests

 

In relation to supplier services    
To check whether we would have a conflict of interest in appointing you as a supplier Identity Data
Contact Data

Legal or regulatory obligation
Legitimate interests
To take you on as a new supplier including performing anti-money laundering, anti-terrorism, sanctions, fraud, and other background checks Identity Data
Contact Data
Financial Data
Services Data
Professional Information
Performance of a contract
Legal or regulatory obligation
Legitimate interests
To manage payments, fees, and charges and to collect and recover money owed to us  Identity Data
Contact Data
Financial Data
Professional Information
Performance of a contract
Legitimate interests
Where we provide you access to our systems, we need to manage and protect our business, including improving data security, troubleshooting data and systems, system maintenance and testing, and data hosting Identity Data
Contact Data
Profile Data
Usage Data
Technical Data
Legal or regulatory obligation
Legitimate interests

 

CCTV Data  
CCTV Data will be used for the following purposes
  • detection and prevention of crime.
  • detection and and prevention  of safety incidents.
  • detection and prevention of unauthorised access to Credera's premises and restricted areas.
  • detection and prevention of gross misconduct.
  • supporting safety, security, and internal investigations.
  • supporting criminal investigations.
  • and for reviewing security & safety incidents, including security training exercises.

 

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it as detailed in (How we use your personal data) (Purposes and legal basis for which we will use your personal data), unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to receive an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at mydata@credera.co.uk

 

How we use personal data relating to other individuals collected from you

On certain occasions, in the course of our business, you may provide us with personal data of individuals who are not aware of our involvement or of our processing of their personal data. In such situations, we are likely to not have direct contact with individuals whose personal data we are processing, or it may for other reasons (for instance, to maintain confidentiality) not be appropriate for us to provide them with a privacy notice setting out how we process their personal data. Before you pass any such personal data to us, you must therefore ensure that the relevant individuals have received any requisite privacy notices in connection with the performance of our business.

Processing your personal data for recruitment purposes

When your personal data is passed to us for recruitment activities, we will use this personal data in order to contact you about recruitment and other opportunities. If you apply for any role within Credera, for example a position your personal data will be processed in accordance with our recruitment privacy notice which can be obtained by contacting us at mydata@credera.co.uk

Marketing and exercising your right to opt-out of marketing

We will not use your personal data to send you marketing materials if you have requested not to receive them. If you request that we stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes, we shall stop processing your personal data for those purposes.

We would encourage you to make such requests to mydata@credera.co.uk . You may alternatively make any such request to your usual contact at Credera or to the Data Protection Officer (using the contact details set out in Organisation (Data Controller) Details. In any event, such request can be made at any time free of charge.

Third Party Marketing

We do not share your personal data with any organisations outside of Credera for marketing purposes.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the entities and persons set out below for the purposes for which we collected the personal data, as detailed in (How we use your personal data) and (Purposes and legal basis for which we will use your personal data).

Your personal data will be shared within Credera between the Credera Group Entities. As an international organisation, we share your personal data between Credera offices to ensure the efficient operation of our business (for instance, by sourcing our shared services in the most cost-effective way) and to provide the highest quality of client services.

Where required, we will (subject to our professional obligations and any terms of business which we may enter into with you) disclose your personal data to:

(i) any person or entity to whom we are required or requested to make such disclosure by any court of competent jurisdiction or by any governmental, taxation or other regulatory authority, law enforcement agency or similar body (for example, HMRC, Police).

(ii) our professional advisers or consultants, including lawyers, bankers, auditors, accountants, and insurers providing consultancy, legal, banking, audit, accounting, or insurance services to us.

(iii) any financial institutions providing finance to us.

(iv) service providers who provide information technology and system administration services to us; and

(v) any external auditors who may carry out independent checks of your file as part of our accreditations.

We may share your personal data with persons or entities outside of Credera for the purposes of obtaining feedback or references in relation to client services provided to you. For example, we may share your corporate contact details with prospective clients for the purpose of obtaining a reference from you. We will always comply with the requirements of our agreement with you when doing this, and where appropriate we will seek your consent before doing so.

We require any person or entity to whom we disclose personal data pursuant to this Section to respect the confidentiality and security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. We do not allow such recipients of your personal data to use it for their own purposes, and we only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

When we process your personal data, or share your personal data with third parties in the manner described in this policy, this may involve transferring your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the UK. The personal data is shared in accordance with current UK GDPR and EU GDPR regulations and industry best practice.

In some cases, the parties who we use to process personal data on our behalf are based outside the EEA and/or the UK, therefore their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of such data outside the EEA and/or the UK. Similarly, in the course of providing services to clients based outside of the EEA and/or the UK, we may be required to share matter-relevant personal data with them. Where this is the case, we will only share the minimal amount of personal data necessary for the purpose of processing and, where possible, we will share the personal data in an anonymised form.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA and/or the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission (in the case of transfers out of the EEA) or the UK Government (in the case of transfers out of the UK); and/or

where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission (in the case of transfers out of the EEA) and/or the UK Government (in the case of transfers out of the UK), in both cases which give personal data the same protection it has within the EEA and/or UK as applicable.

Please contact us at mydata@credera.co.uk if you would like further information about the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA and/or the UK.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. This includes for example the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting, reporting requirements, whilst providing our products and services.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you would like to know more about the retention periods we apply to your personal data, please contact us at mydata@credera.co.uk .

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. It is Credera’s policy to respect your rights and Credera will act promptly and in accordance with any applicable law, rule or regulation relating to the processing of your personal data. 

Your Right to be informed about how personal data is used

You have a right to be informed about how we will use and share your personal data. This explanation will be provided to you in a concise, transparent, intelligible, and easily accessible format and will be written in clear and plain language. 

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information and other supplementary information, this is often referred to as a “Subject Access Request”. 

To Request a copy of the Personal Data we hold/process about you please use the following email address to request a copy of your Credera Limited records.

mydata@credera.co.uk  

ICO guidance on right of access.

Your Right to Rectification

You have the right to request that any inaccurate or incomplete information about you is amended or completed.

mydata@credera.co.uk

ICO guidance on Rectification

Your Right to Erasure

Should you wish to have your personal data removed from our System(s), this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances, if you wish to request this, please contact Credera: -

            mydata@credera.co.uk

ICO Guidance on the Right to Erasure

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing, this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.

mydata@credera.co.uk

ICO Guidance on the Right to Restrict Processing

Right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

mydata@credera.co.uk

ICO Guidance on your right to data portability.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your situation. The right is not absolute, and we may continue to use your data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds.

mydata@credera.co.uk

ICO Guidance on your right to object

Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling

You have the right to object to being subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling. Should we perform any automated decision-making, we will record this in this privacy notice, and ensure that you have an opportunity to request that the decision involves personal consideration.

mydata@credera.co.uk

ICO Guidance related to Automated Decision Making

You may exercise any of your rights at any using the contact details set out in Organisation (Data Controller) Details. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one calendar month. Occasionally it may take us longer than one calendar month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

How do we keep your information confidential?

Taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context, and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing, including:

  • the pseudonymisation and encryption of personal data.
  • the ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services.
  • the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident; and
  • a process for regularly testing, assessing, and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of the processing.

We ensure that those who have permanent or regular access to personal data, or that are involved in the processing of personal data, or in the development of tools used to process personal data, are trained, and informed of their rights and responsibilities in when processing personal data.

Privacy Notice Review and Prior Versions

We may change this Privacy Notice. Please check back periodically for changes. If we make any significant changes, we will endeavour to communicate this to you where possible.

Last Updated: 1-12-2021

Cookie Policy

Introduction

This Cookie Notice explains how Credera Limited, and our affiliated entities listed in this section use cookies and similar technologies to recognise you when you visit our website (https://www.credera.co.uk). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

What are Cookies?

 A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the site again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information.

Cookies provide a convenience feature to save you time or tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. 

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Credera UK) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third-party cookies".  Third-party cookies enable third-party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g., like advertising, interactive content, and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and when it visits certain other websites. 

Why do we use cookies?

 We use first party and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons for our websites to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Websites and Subscription Service.  For example, Credera keeps track of the Websites and pages you visit within Credera, to determine what portion of the Credera Website or Subscription Service is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customised content and promotions within the Credera Website and Subscription Service to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. Third parties serve cookies through our websites for advertising, analytics, and other purposes.

What types of cookies do we use and how do we use them?

The specific types of first- and third-party cookies served through our websites and the purposes they perform. For a list of the cookies used by Credera, see this section. These cookies include:

  • Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our websites. 

  • Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our website but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.

  • Analytics and customisation cookies: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customise our websites for you.

  • Social networking cookies: These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our websites through third-party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes too.

Cookies in Use on this Site

Cookie Name Vendor Duration Category Purpose Link to Provider Cookie Policy
AWSALB Amazon 7 Days Strictly Necessary AWSALB is a cookie generated by the Application load balancer in the Amazon Web Service https://aws.amazon.com/legal/cookies/ 
AWSALBCORS Amazon 6 Days Strictly Necessary This cookie is used for load balancing services provided by Amazon in order to optimize the user experience. Amazon has updated the ALB and CLB so that customers can continue to use the CORS request with stickiness. https://aws.amazon.com/legal/cookies/ 
_cf_bm Cloudflare 1 Day Strictly Necessary Cloudflare's bot products identify and mitigate automated traffic to protect your site from bad bots. Cloudflare places the __cf_bm cookie on End User devices that access Customer sites that are protected by Bot Management or Bot Fight Mode. https://support.cloudflare.com
/hc/en-us/articles/200170156-
Understanding-the-Cloudflare-
Cookies#:~:text=Cloudflare%20
places%20the%20__cf_bm%20cookie
%20on%20End%20User,minutes%20
of%20continuous%20inactivity
%20by%20the%20End%20User. 
_cfruid Cloudflare Session Strictly Necessary Rate limiting can help stop certain kinds of malicious bot activity. It can also reduce strain on web servers. https://www.cloudflare.com/en-gb/learning/bots/what-is-rate-limiting/ 
_GRECAPTCHA Google 179 Days Strictly Necessary A CAPTCHA test is designed to determine if an online user is really a human and not a bot.  
rc::a Google  Persistent Strictly Necessary Google reCAPTCHA, read and filter requests from bots.  
rc::b Google  Session Strictly Necessary Google reCAPTCHA, read and filter requests from bots.  
rc::c Google Session Strictly Necessary Google reCAPTCHA, read and filter requests from bots.  
_ptq.gif HubSpot Session Marketing Connect your LinkedIn Ads account to HubSpot to manage and analyse your LinkedIn ads in HubSpot's ads tool. https://legal.hubspot.com/cookie-policy 
embed/v3/counters.gif HubSpot Session Marketing Collects information on user preferences and/or interaction with web-campaign content https://legal.hubspot.com/cookie-policy 
bcookie LinkedIn 2 Years Strictly Necessary Browser Identifier cookie to uniquely identify devices accessing LinkedIn to detect abuse on the platform https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy 
bscookie LinkedIn 2 Years Strictly Necessary Used for remembering that a logged in user is verified by two factor authentication. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy 
lang LinkedIn Session Preferences Used to remember a user's language setting to ensure LinkedIn.com displays in the language selected by the user in their settings. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy 
lang LinkedIn Session Preferences Used to remember a user's language setting to ensure LinkedIn.com displays in the language selected by the user in their settings. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy 
lidc LinkedIn 1 Day  Preferences This cookie is used for routing from Share buttons and ad tags, To facilitate data centre selection https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy 
UserMatch History LinkedIn 1 Day Preferences This cookie is used for routing from Share buttons and ad tags, To facilitate data centre selection https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy 
AnalyticsSyncHistory LinkedIn 30 Days Statistics Used to store information about the time a sync with the lms_analytics cookie took place for users in the Designated Countries https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy 
fontsLoaded   Session Strictly Necessary Loading of fonts used on the Credera Website  
ubwc Google Persistent Unclassified Widget for compressing Video Bandwidth  
licdn LinkedIn Session Strictly Necessary  Used by LinkedIn for Content Delivery Network to speed up web pages loading https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/cookie-table 

Managing Cookies (Browser Controls)

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided below.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information. 

The links below will guide you about how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Useful information:

Data Controller Details

Credera Limited is the “Data Controller” (and Data Processor) for the personal and special category information we hold/process unless otherwise stated.

Credera Limited has a Data Protection Officer (DPO) and if you have any concerns regarding how your data is processed, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

Credera Limited
Bankside 3
90-100 Southwark Street
London,
SE1 0SW,
United Kingdom

Email mydata@credera.co.uk
Phone +44 (0) 333-043-9000
Credera Limited - ICO Registration Number – ZA061315
Credera Limited – Company Number – 02387340

Affiliated Companies

Credera Enterprises Company LLC

Making a Complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact:

Credera Limited - Data Protection Officer

Email mydata@credera.co.uk
Phone +44 (0)333 043 9000

If you are still dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You may contact the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Cookie Notice Review and Prior Versions

We may change this Cookie Notice. Please check back periodically for changes. If we make any significant changes, we will endeavour to communicate this to you where possible.

Last Updated: 1-12-2021

View prior version